Koko Val Hawaiʻi

ALL HATS ARE FULLY RESTOCKED!

Privacy Policy

Koko Val Hawaii understands the value of keeping your personal information private and safe. We are committed to your trust, are open and transparent about our data collection activities, and will never use your data in an unethical manner. Your online credit card transactions are always protected (orders are processed in USD). Please review our privacy policy below for www.kokovalhawaii.com, effective 07/01/2022.

What kind of information we collect

After you made a purchase, we collect the following personal information to provide, develop and improve the kokovalhawaii.com platform:

  • First and last name
  • Billing & Shipping address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Credit card information and bank details

Reasons why we collect and use your information

We use the information collected from an order to process and fulfill this order, including processing your credit card and bank details, sending you email confirmations, and shipping you the order that was placed.

We use the collected device information to improve and optimize our site. Personal data will be collected accurately and is only used for lawful purposes.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records until you ask us to delete this information.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

Third-party services

Koko Val Hawaii works with third-party partners who help us provide and improve our online shop. We use Google Analytics to track user behavior. For more information about how Google Analytics uses your information, please consult Google’s Privacy and Terms. We also use payment processors such as Stripe, Square and Paypal to accept payments.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” which are small pieces of data that are placed on your device, to understand how users use our website. Once you open up the website, you will be asked if you allow non-essential cookies on our site (Cookie consent notice). Cookies may be used to gather information that will help us personalize your experience on our website and to customize and improve the content and layout. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to refuse to accept cookies. You can always opt-out of Google Analytics cookies through Google’s opt-out page.

How to opt out of receiving our newsletters

If you are signed up to receive our newsletters via email, you may opt out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button in the email.

For customers residing in CALIFORNIA (USA)

Koko Val Hawaii follows the CalOPPA regulations in providing protection of personal data collected from California residents.
“Do not track” (DNT) clause: This is a setting that can be activated on certain browsers to block behavioral tracking from third party services.
Like many other websites and online services, Koko Val Hawaii currently does not alter its practices when it receives a “DNT” request from a visitor’s browser.

For customers residing in AUSTRALIA

Koko Val Hawaii follows the Australian Privacy Act of 1988 in providing protection of personal data collected from residents in Australia.
Australian residents have the right to access the personal data collected and to rectify their data should it be used inaccurate or processed unfairly. Should there be any complaints, please contact us and we will make sure to address it in a respectful and ethical way protecting your rights. Your data won’t be disclosed to recipients oversees.

For customers residing in the EUROPEAN UNION

Koko Val Hawaii follows the GDPR regulations in providing protection of personal data collected from residents in the European Union.
Before collecting any personal information, you will be asked to consent to agree to the use of any of your personal data (for example before you create a profile).
EU residents have the right to access the personal data collected and to rectify their data should it be used inaccurate or processed unfairly.
The user will be identified only for as long as needed.
VAT tax on Sales: Depending on the product you purchase, you as the consumer are responsible for paying approx. 20 % VAT tax to comply with Customs regulations.

For customers residing in the UNITED KINGDOM (UK)

Koko Val Hawaii follows the Data Protection Act (DPA) in providing protection of personal data collected from UK residents.
Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside of the European Economic Area.

For customers residing in CANADA:

Koko Val Hawaii follows the PIPEDA regulations in providing protection of personal data collected from residents in Canada.
Before collecting any personal information, you will be asked to consent to agree to the use of any of your personal data (for example before you create a profile).
If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will clearly state it here with the effective date.

If you have any questions or concerns, and/or require more information, do not hesitate to contact Claudia Bustamente, owner and CEO of Koko Val Hawaii at claudia@kokovalhawaii.com.

Thank you!